Widow Penalty

Connecticut and Massachusetts Immigration Lawyer

At The Harrington Law Firm we help clients from Connecticut and Massachusetts deal with family immigration cases involving the widow penalty.

Under the old widow penalty law, a foreign national who married a United States citizen would be deported if his or her spouse died before their two-year anniversary. Before October 28, 2009 when a new law was passed that ended the widow penalty; thousands of people who had lost a spouse were forced to leave the United States. It did not matter if they had a job, how long they were with their spouse, or whether they had children.

With the passage of the new law that put and end to the widow penalty in immigration, individuals who have lost a U.S.-citizen spouse can apply for a green card for themselves and any children born outside of the U.S. This law may also apply to surviving relatives.

For further information on the Widow Penalty visas please contact The Harrington Law Firm for a consultation.