O-Visas

immigration attorney visa Massachusetts

Massachusetts and Connecticut Immigration Lawyer

At The Harrington Law Firm, we help clients from Connecticut Massachusetts and across the United States prepare and file O-1 Nonimmigrant visa petitions.

The O-1 Nonimmigrant Visa permits an alien of extraordinary ability to come temporarily to the United States to work in his or her field of expertise. The level of expertise must indicate that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

The O classification consists of three nonimmigrant visas: O-1, O-2 and O-3 classifications. The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals with extraordinary abilities within science, arts, education, business, or athletics which have been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim. Individuals with a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievements within the motion picture or television can also apply for an O-1 visa. Extraordinary ability in the arts means a high level of distinction in that field. O-2 nonimmigrant visas may be granted to those aliens accompanying and assisting an O-1 artist or athlete for a specific event as long as the O-2 alien is an integral part of the perFormance and has a critical skill that cannot be perFormed by another individual. The spouse and unmarried children of the O-1 beneficiary can apply for an O-3 nonimmigrant visa in order to come to the United States with the O-1 visa holder.

For further information on O visas please contact The Harrington Law Firm for a consultation.